Click here to listen to the audio
[…] trustees and receivers from “having to defend against suits by litigants disappointed by his actions on the court’s behalf, which would impede their work for the court.”[27] This vital protection for receivers and trustees is not limitless.[28] As the dissent in Barton acknowledged, the Bartondoctrine exceeds its purpose in cases where the court-appointed official does more than liquidate assets.[29]Congress, heeding this concern, precluded the Barton doctrine inqq situations where the court-appointed official continued the debtor’s business, rather than administered the estate.[30] Under 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), parties may sue “trustees, receivers, or managers of any property” for claims regarding “any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.”[31] Section 959 preserves the Barton doctrine for an aggrieved party’s claims against a trustee or receiver for actions consistent with preserving and liquidating the estate.[32] But if an aggrieved party challenges the trustee’s conduct in operating the debtor’s business, the aggrieved party